Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-202398

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/19/2012 - 7:25 PM

Address

3817 Milwaukee St. (Woodman's)

Suspect(s)

Male, age 61, Madison

Details

Woodman's Food Market employees and shoppers were able to surround a disturbed man and keep him at bay while police were called to the Milwaukee St. grocery store Thursday night following several bizarre attacks. The 61-year old had back-handed a 50-year old customer in the face while both were in a checkout line. Next, he slapped one Woodman's' employee numerous times and struck another with a carton of cigarettes – both assaults happening after he ventured into an employee-only area. Fearing more employees or customers might be randomly attack, the citizen brigade quickly formed. When the first officer arrived, he could see the man, standing in an aisle, aggressing at members of the unit, swinging his arms, throwing punches, as members of the citizen brigade would take defensive action by stepping back to avoid contact. The officer entered the fray and was able to successfully utilize an electronic control device to take the man into custody. As probes from the ECD were removed, he said: " That was kind of fun." The man was taken to a hospital for observation.

Released 07/20/2012 at 9:52 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain