Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-200298
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/18/2012 - 1:33 AMAddress
W. Johnson St. near Campus MallSuspect(s)
Male, Asian, 20-25 years old, wearing a blue shirt and blue short.Male, white, 6', wearing a blue basketball jersey with red lettering on the back.
Victim(s)
Male, age 27, MadisonDetails
When a 27-year old downtown resident saw a group of men moving orange traffic cones around on W. Johnson St. early Wednesday morning, he yelled out, letting them know that putting cones in random places on the roadway, this late at night, would surely cause an accident. The victim and a friend continued to walk up on the group. By this time the men in the street were yelling and screaming at the victim, and as he approached he was coldcocked and knocked to the ground. While down, he said several of the men punched and kicked him before running off. He was not seriously injured and did not need to go to a hospital. He and his friend were able to provide partial descriptions of two of the assailants.Released 07/20/2012 at 10:19 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain