Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-202072
Incident Type
ExposureIncident Date
07/19/2012 - 2:50 PMAddress
East Towne Mall (Barnes and Noble book store parking lot)Arrested
Matthew J. Schollmeyer, age 25, MadisonMr. Schollmeyer was arrested for Lewd & Lascivious Behavior and Disorderly Conduct.
Victim(s)
Male, age 54, Johnson Creek, WIMale, age 19, Madison
Details
An off-duty firefighter from Johnson Creek called 911 Thursday afternoon after observing a man exposing himself while seated in a car parked near the front of East Towne's Barnes & Noble bookstore. The witness, who was very upset and shook-up by what he had seen, said the man was looking at women while doing this, and that one woman was walking with a child. A private security guard also witnessed the act. The driver pulled away before police arrived. However, the firefighter got a good description of the car and a license plate number. Utilizing those, the MPD identified and located a suspect. He denied involvement, saying witnesses must have gotten the wrong plate. He was arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 07/20/2012 at 11:56 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain