Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-204007

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

07/21/2012 - 4:10 AM

Address

500 block N. Lake St.

Victim(s)

Female, age 21, Madison

Details

A 21-year old downtown resident was approached from behind in the 500 block of N. Lake St. early Saturday morning. A stranger held a sharp object to her neck and ordered to walk with him. He led her to the Memorial Union Terrace where she was able to break free and summon help. MPD officers, working in concert with UW-Madison Police officers, established a perimeter. The suspect was spotted and ran. Officers tracked him down and arrested him behind homes in the 400 block of W. Mifflin St. A knife was found in area of the apprehension.

Released 07/23/2012 at 10:22 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain