Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-203746

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/20/2012 - 10:22 PM

Address

500 block N. Eau Claire Ave.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 5'6" - 5'8", 20-25 years old, medium build, dark complexion, short hair, wearing khaki pants and a vertically striped t-shirt with light and dark green stripes.

Victim(s)

Female, age 51, Madison

Details

A 51-year old woman was mugged around 10:15 p.m. Friday night as she walked in the 500 block of N. Eau Claire Ave. A stranger grabbed her from behind and demanded her purse. He was able to pull it away from her and run west toward Old Middleton Rd. The victim, who speaks little English, suffered some scratches during the attack. Her Rosetti brand purse was made of black synthetic leather.

Released 07/23/2012 at 11:00 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain