Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-204090

Incident Type

Found Property

Incident Date

07/21/2012 - 8:29 AM

Address

600 block E. Gorham St.

Details

A Paddle & Portage participant kicked it, but probably never looked down to see what it was. However, a E. Gorham St. resident could clearly see that which was kicked was a gun. A officer recovered the loaded 9mm from grass next to a home in the 600 block. It is about 100 yards from James Madison Park, which is where three robbers are beleived to have fled after abondoning a getaway car on N. Henry St. the night prior. The men were being pursued by police following an armed home invasion on Fordem Ave. (see Incident Report #2012-203751). The weapon could be linked to the armed robbery.

Released 07/23/2012 at 11:40 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain