Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-203598
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
07/20/2012 - 8:17 PMAddress
400 block State St.Arrested
Cosmo J. Smith, age 29, no permanent addressMr. Smith was arrested for 4th Degree Sexual Assault, and Disorderly Conduct.
Victim(s)
Female, age 26, MadisonMale, age 26, Madison
Details
A Madison man, walking with his girlfriend on State St. Friday evening, was surprised when he was suddenly slapped on the backside. He turned to confront the slapper, who appeared to be trying to pick a fight. While the two men exchanged words, the slapper reached out and cupped the buttocks of the victim's girlfriend. As he did so, he said something to the boyfriend like, "What are you going to do about it?" What he – the boyfriend - did was flag down a passing police officer. The officer asked the suspect what it was he had done. He admitted to giving the boyfriend a "spank." When asked why, he said: "That's what athlete do." He denied cupping the victim's girlfriend, but she said he most definitely did that too. She was shaking and slightly crying while relating, to the officer, their contact with the stranger. He was taken to jail on tentative charges listed above.Released 07/23/2012 at 12:42 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain