Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-204328
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/21/2012 - 1:32 PMAddress
600 block University Ave.Victim(s)
Male, age 35, MadisonDetails
Medical staff at a local clinic contacted the MPD Saturday afternoon after a 35-year old man showed up for treatment of a stab wound to the rib cage. The victim told an officer that he had gotten very drunk earlier that morning. He exited a bar into a large crowd that was hanging out in the 600 block of University Ave. He remembers there being some type of disturbance just before someone yelled police were on their way. He said everyone started to run, so he did too. He felt someone bump him, but did not know he had been injured until he got to a parking ramp. Not believing the wound was serious, he went to bed. He showed his wife the injury the next day, and she took him to see a doctor.Released 07/23/2012 at 3:26 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain