Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-205100

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/22/2012 - 3:37 AM

Address

N. Park St. @ University Ave.

Arrested

Robert D. Weatherly, age 25, no permanent address
Mr. Weatherly was arrested for Disorderly Conduct.

Victim(s)

Male, age 23, Machesney Park, IL
Male, age 22, Marshfield, WI
Female, age 21, Marshfield, WI

Details

An intoxicated man, who began following 3 people, from N. Park St. to University Ave., early Sunday morning, was arrested for disorderly conduct after reportedly taunting the frightened victims while claiming he was armed with a gun and knife. A female victim cried while male victims explained to an officer how the man asked for a cigarette. They told him they did not smoke and kept walking. The stranger told them they were not being courteous, and "if we were in a large city like Chicago I could kill you before a cop could get here." One victim called 911, and the MPD was on scene quickly, taking the suspect into custody. No weapons were found. He blew a .189 while being booked into jail.

Released 07/23/2012 at 3:37 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain