Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-206532
Incident Type
Accident - InjuryIncident Date
07/23/2012 - 4:06 PMAddress
2300 block Independence LaVictim(s)
Male,39, Madison - deceasedDetails
The Madison Police are investigating a fatal crash involving a single vehicle and its driver in the 2300 block of Independence Lane. The driver left the roadway and collided into a large tree located near a building several feet from the road. The driver, a 39 year old male from Madison, was pronounced deceased at the scene. It does not appear that any other vehicles or persons were involved. There was evidence of alcohol consumption located at the crash scene. MPD is still investigating this incident. The driver's name has not been released at this time, pending notification by the Medical Examiner's Office.Released 07/23/2012 at 7:23 PM by Sgt. Brian Chaney