Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-206869

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/23/2012 - 8:51 PM

Address

2200 block S. Park St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 20-25 years old, 5'8" to 5'10", 160 to 180 pounds, medium complexion, wearing baggy blue jean shorts and a baggy white t-shirt.

Victim(s)

Female, age 41, Madison

Details

A would-be purse snatcher ran off empty-handed after a 41-year old woman elbowed the robber in the throat during a brief struggle in the 2200 block of S. Park St. Monday evening. The victim said the stranger ran up from behind her and tried to grab her wallet, which she was holding tightly in her left hand. He was unable to pull it away and that is when she threw the elbow. The blow caused the man to flee south toward W. Badger Rd.

Released 07/24/2012 at 9:38 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain