Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-206815

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/23/2012 - 8:04 PM

Address

2800 block N. Sherman Ave.

Arrested

Harry J. Gregory, age 64, Madison
Mr. Gregory was arrested for Battery, Retail Theft, and Disorderly Conduct.

Victim(s)

Female, age 30, Madison
Male, age 43, Madison

Details

A Warner Park softball game, where 40 to 50 people were in attendance, came to a standstill Monday evening after boisterous thief - who was yelling profanities - bumbled into the area while being pursued by the manager of nearby Pierce's Market. She was very disturbed that the suspect would use such crude language in front of the softball crowd, which included many children. The manager was dogging the thief after he pushed past her while carrying two cans of cold beer, one in each hand. They had been part of a 4-pack being sold at the market, and the suspect departed without paying for either. As he fled the store, he punched the manager in the shoulder, as she tried to block his path. He took another swing at her; that blow ended up connecting with a second employee's face. The beer was returned to the market's cooler while the suspect was taken to jail. His preliminary breath test result measured .19.

Released 07/24/2012 at 9:58 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain