Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-204084
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/21/2012 - 8:07 AMAddress
Homestead Rd./Pontiac Tr.Suspect(s)
Male, black, early 50's, 5'9", 175-200 pounds, wearing a gray shirt and dark pants. Possibly traveling in a silver Pontiac Sunfire or a Toyota Corolla with no rear window.Victim(s)
Male, age 51, MadisonMale, age 47 Madison
Details
The MPD took two similar complaints Saturday morning regarding a burglar who had gotten into west side garages and took extension cords. A 51-year old Homestead Rd. resident heard sounds coming from his garage and ended up chasing a burglar around 8:00 a.m. During the pursuit, the crook dropped an extension cord and a battery charger - both stolen from the victim. The criminal got into a silver car (described above). Next, a concerned citizen called for the MPD after seeing a burglar enter a garage in the 900 block of Pontiac Trail. He exited with two extension cords and also got into a silver car. The witness said there was a black female in the passenger seat who stood out because she had orange hair. His description of the suspect, and the getaway car, matched that given by the Homestead Rd. victim. The MPD is working to identifying a suspect. In another west side call involving garages, a 34-year old Meadowood Dr. resident contacted the MPD last Wednesday after finding his garage door had just opened around 8:30 in the morning. He went out and noticed 3 other garage doors in his neighborhood were also open. He thought someone with a universal garage door opener could be to blame. He did not immediately notice anything missing from his garage.Released 07/24/2012 at 10:19 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain