Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-207188
Incident Type
Theft From AutoIncident Date
07/24/2012 - 8:22 AMAddress
Harrington Dr./Highcliff TrailDetails
Several vehicles were broken into overnight in the MPD's East District. A thief, or thieves, damaged doors and broke windows out of 5 vehicles that were parked in a Harrington Dr. apartment building's underground garage. There was also a report of a similar crime in the 700 block of Highcliff Trail where one vehicle was targeted. Investigating officers indicated it appears some vehicles were selected because electronic items had been left in plain view. On the MPD's YouTube site, Crime Prevention Officer Frank Chandler offers some tips to citizens about how they can try to protect themselves from thieves. Here is a link to the video :http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjlX61NtJLY&feature=plcp East District officers took reports Monday morning concerning windows being smashed out of several vehicles that were parked on Corry St., Talmadge St., and Bashford Ave.Released 07/24/2012 at 3:37 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain