Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-205991

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/23/2012 - 7:07 AM

Address

2200 block Allied Dr.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 6'1", wearing black short, a blue shirt, and a black mask.

Male, black, 5'10", wearing blue jean shorts, a purple shirt, and a black mask.

Victim(s)

Male, age 42, Madison

Details

A 42-year old Allied Dr. resident was mugged while walking in the hallway of his apartment building Monday morning. The victim had just arrived home when he encountered two masked men. One placed an object to his back, while the other took cash from his pocket.

Released 07/25/2012 at 9:53 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain