Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-206316

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/23/2012 - 12:54 PM

Address

5700 block Dorsett Dr.

Details

A 78-year old Dorsett Dr. resident felt like he got scammed after two men in a small white pick-up truck showed up at his home recently. The men, who he believed were Indian or Hispanic, were described as being in their 40's or 50's. He said they talked fast and he thought he heard that they would seal his asphalt driveway for $300. It was hot, and the men asked for water. When he returned from fetching them a drink, they were already spraying his driveway. When they finished, they told him it would be $1,600. When he objected, they said something about an elderly discount, and lowered the price to $900. He gave them close to that, and they left. The resident said the sales pitch came at him so quickly, he felt he did not have time to process it, or object to it.

Released 07/25/2012 at 10:14 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain