Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-208354

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/25/2012 - 9:21 AM

Address

6700 block Park Edge Dr.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 20’s, thin build, with a dark complexion.

Victim(s)

Female, age 44, Madison

Details

A 44-year old Park Edge Dr. resident was battered during a home invasion this morning. A burglar broke in through a window and surprised the victim. She was struck multiple times and was taken to a hospital with non life-threatening injuries. The intruder fled with some of her property. This appears to be a random crime. Anyone with any information is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward.

Released 07/25/2012 at 3:10 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain