Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-207046
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/24/2012 - 2:57 AMAddress
100 block W. Johnson St.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 30-35 years old, 5'11" to 6', 170 to 180 pounds, slender build, wearing a white sleeveless t-shirt.Female, black, 5'5" to 5'10", average build, shoulder-length black hair, wearing a yellow shirt and blue jean shorts.
Victim(s)
Male, age 29, MadisonDetails
The victim said he was walking near the corner of W. Johnson St. and N. Carroll St. early Tuesday morning when he encountered a woman. She asked if he "wanted to party." The 29-year old indicated he would, and followed her into a residence in the 100 block of W. Johnson St. Once inside, a man joined them. He demanded the victim's money, threw him to the floor, then punched and kicked him. During the assault the woman reached into the victim's pocket and stole his wallet. The robbers fled and the victim called for police.Released 07/26/2012 at 9:02 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain