Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-208280

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/25/2012 - 7:47 AM

Address

Mount Vernon Court

Arrested

Karl Williams, age 46, Madison
Mr. Williams was arrested for Substantial Battery.

Victim(s)

Female, age 49, Madison

Details

A west side woman was taken to a hospital early Wednesday morning after being punched in the face by a man from whom she rents a room at a Mount Vernon Court residence. The suspect said he has been having ongoing issues with the renter and that he walloped her only after she slapped and swung at him. He believes he was the victim, not the woman. She woman had a tooth knocked out during the fight.

Released 07/26/2012 at 9:37 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain