Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-208423

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

07/25/2012 - 10:40 AM

Address

Littlemore Dr./Golden Maple Rd./Shady Leaf Rd.

Victim(s)

Multiple

Details

The Madison Police Department has taken a number of reports regarding a fraud scheme where out-of-state criminals are using the personal information of Madison residents to take out credit cards. In many cases, the crooks have run up thousands of dollars in charges at places like Macy's, Victoria's Secret, Best Buy, Dillard's, and Walmart. One victim, a 34-year old woman, said someone in Texas used her name and personal information to open up 7 credit cards. On July 16th she began receiving letters and statements from credit companies. Charges on the fraudulent cards totaled nearly $20,000. This victim, and several other victims, all live in the same east Madison area on streets to include Littlemore Dr., Golden Maple Rd., and Shady Leaf Rd. It is not known why there is this victim cluster, and the MPD is limited in what it can do to track down potential criminals because of jurisdictional boundaries and resources. However, victims are encouraged to contact the Internet Crime Complaint Center at http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx. The Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3) is a partnership between the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and the National White Collar Crime Center (NW3C), funded in part by the Bureau of Justice Assistance. They may also continue to contact the MPD, and we will work with federal authorities on these cases.

Released 07/26/2012 at 10:14 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain