Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-204600
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
07/21/2012 - 6:13 PMAddress
Highway 12/West Beltline Hwy near Mineral Point Rd.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 35 years old, 250 lbs., very heavy, dark hair, goatee, wearing a black shirt. He was a passenger in a silver Mitsubishi Eclipse with loud exhaust, dark tinted windows, and a sunroof, driven by a white female with curly blonde hair.Victim(s)
Male, age 26, Sauk City, WIFemale, age 25, Madison
Details
Some tailgating on the West Beltline Highway last Saturday evening ended with gun play that left two victims shaken and disturbed. A 26-year old Sauk City man says he was driving east toward Mineral Point Rd. with a woman friend when they witnessed the tailgating. It was followed by a poor lane change made by someone driving green Hyundai. The maneuver caused the driver of silver Mitsubishi Eclipse to swerve onto the road's shoulder. The victims were not involved and continued driving past the scene. Moments later the Eclipse raced to catch up with them. It then slowed down dramatically and they looked over to see the car's passenger rubbing his chin with a black handgun. He then pointed it at them, and smirked. They got off of the busy highway and called for police.Released 07/26/2012 at 11:28 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain