Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-209529

Incident Type

Intoxicated Driver

Incident Date

07/26/2012 - 9:27 AM

Address

High Crossing Blvd. @ East Springs Dr.

Arrested

Richard E. Borousk, age 41, Baraboo, WI
Mr. Borousk was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence, Possession of Heroin, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.

Details

Concerned citizens called dispatch Thursday morning after seeing a driver slumped over behind the wheel of his car at couple of traffic lights on High Crossing Boulevard. The suspect, according to witnesses, would come to enough to drive a bit further before falling asleep again at another intersection. An officer pulled the driver over near East Springs Dr. He denied passing out and believed his driving was just fine, this even though he was having trouble keeping his eyes open while talking to the officer. He did not perform well while attempting a field sobriety test and was arrested for driving while under the influence. Drug paraphernalia and heroin were recovered from his car. The suspect denied drug use. He fell asleep several time inside a squad car as he was taken to a hospital, and to jail.

Released 07/27/2012 at 10:29 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain