Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-210478

Incident Type

Noise Disturbance

Incident Date

07/27/2012 - 3:26 AM

Address

4845 Hayes Rd. (Rodeway Inn)

Arrested

Brandon D. Carr, age 26, Milwaukee, WI
Suspect was arrested Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Damage to Property, and Unlawful Trespass.

Details

There are times on the road when finding a good night's sleep can occasionally be elusive, and often the decorum of those in neighboring hotel rooms can weigh heavily on the ability to slumber. By the time the sun was about to rise over one Madison hotel this morning, it had been anything but a restful night for many. The first of three police calls came around 3:30 a.m. A desk employee said a man and woman, who were in their 78th night at the hotel, had gotten into a row. They had been the subjects of past noise complaints, but tonight their arguing and bickering had reached a new crescendo. The couple had come back from a night on the town, and the boyfriend told an officer a dispute over "jealousy issues" had arisen. His girlfriend had fled the room in tears, and he had chosen to reduce his frustration by going to the parking lot and breaking two windows out of his own car. The desk clerk told police he wanted both guests to leave. Officers found the woman, sobbing near a hotel entrance, and were able to negotiate a compromise with all parties. The woman would stay in the room until daylight when friends or family would pick her up, while the man would depart in his car. That worked for a little over an hour. Officers were called back to the hotel sometime before 5:00 a.m. They learned the boyfriend had returned, but had now fled. While back at the hotel, he could not get inside his old room, so he decided to get his girlfriend's attention by throwing rocks at the window from the outside. This resulted in the sounds of breaking glass permeating the hotel air as some projectiles penetrated double paned windows. The next call for police came about 20-minutes later. The boyfriend was back, and this time he had armed himself with a hotel fire extinguisher. He used it in two ways: he slammed it into the door of his former room, and he sprayed it up and down the hallway. The next thing guests heard was the piercing sound of the fire alarm. Some 40 – "ranging from age 2 to probably 82," according to one officer - were rousted from their rooms. Fire extinguisher dust was so thick in places, some could only see but a few feet ahead as they ventured for the exits. "Many of those people were very frightened, worrying that there was an actual fire taking place," wrote an officer. Police and the desk clerk had to explain there was no fire, just an angry man. He was found hiding in the bathroom of a nearby restaurant. Meanwhile, his girlfriend was outside with the other guests apologizing for what her boyfriend had done. It was bad enough he had cost her a night's sleep, but now she could see in the pre-dawn light that this had been a rough few hours for all of the guests.

Released 07/27/2012 at 4:00 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain