Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-213004

Incident Type

Strong Armed Robbery

Incident Date

07/29/2012 - 3:00 AM

Address

E. Gorham St and N. Livingston St

Suspect(s)

Two b/m's

Victim(s)

male, 22 yoa, from Madison

Details

The victim was walking home at approx. 3:00 am when two b/m's approached him and asked for a cigarette. After providing a cigarette, he turned around and walked away. The same two b/m's then jumped him from behind, knocking him to the ground. The suspects took the victim's cell phone, cash and credit cards. The suspects fled in a black or dark blue Buick eastbound on E. Johnson St. The victim did not sustain any injuries.

Released 07/29/2012 at 11:12 AM by Sgt. Ann Lehner