Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-212166

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/28/2012 - 4:17 PM

Address

230 State St. (The Fanny Garver Gallery)

Arrested

Gordon E. Walker, age 69, Madison
Mr. Walker was arrested for Strong-Armed Robbery and on a Probation Violation.

Victim(s)

Male, age 60, Madison

Details

The owner of a State Street art gallery said a thief walked behind the counter, opened up the cash register, and helped himself to cash Saturday afternoon. The crook likely did not know he was being watched, but he was. The 60-year old proprietor was working at a computer, on the balcony of the store, and witnessed the entire crime. He confronted the suspect, who dropped the money and fled. A MPD officer was just a block away. He sprinted toward the gallery and made the arrest. The suspect claimed he found the bills on the floor of the gallery, and was picking them up in order to return them. The officer asked why he then fled, if he - in fact - was just doing a good deed. The suspect had no response.

Released 07/30/2012 at 9:36 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain