Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-211892
Incident Type
Theft From AutoIncident Date
07/28/2012 - 11:15 AMAddress
Northridge TerraceArrested
Leontae R. Porter, age 17, MadisonMr. Porter was arrested for Burglary and Entry into Locked Vehicle.
Male, age 16, Madison
Teen was arrested for Entry into Locked Vehicle.
Victim(s)
Female, age 29, MadisonDetails
A 29-year old victim, armed with surveillance photos from a theft case where her $1,200 laptop computer was stolen, was able to lead police officers to two suspects Saturday morning. She spotted one (the 17-year old listed above) sleeping in a common stairwell of her Northridge Terrace apartment building. She recognized him, from the photos, as one of the teens who broke into her car on July 16th. It was parked in the underground parking garage. By the time officers arrived Saturday, the suspect had gotten up; however, he was found in the building with a second suspect. The 17-year old denied being in the garage at the time of the crime. The officer told him there were photos. "I would like to see that cause I wasn't in no parking garage stealing anything," he said. The officer showed him a photo. "Aw, yeah, that is me," he admitted, but he denied being the one who stole the computer. He, and the 16-year old suspect, have identified a third teen as the primary culprit. That person has not yet been found. On the MPD's YouTube site there is a video that may help citizens from being victimized by criminals who target vehicles. Here is a link to the video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjlX61NtJLY&list=UUNv0YMBx3yjMua1_LayiMYQ&index=2&feature=plcpReleased 07/30/2012 at 10:19 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain