Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-211670
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/28/2012 - 3:07 AMAddress
200 block State St.Arrested
Benjamin J. Runde, age 30, MadisonVictim(s)
Male, age 25, Topeka, KSDetails
The MPD arrested a 30-year old Madison man following a substantial battery on State Street early Saturday morning. Witnesses said the suspect was outside in the 200 block trying to pick fights with passersby. A 25-year old Kansas man was punched once in the head and knocked unconscious by the suspect. After that, a 21-year old Cottage Grove man intervened. He battled with the suspect with the intent of stopping him from running as police were called. He was successful as the two were still actively engaged as police rolled up. Officers noted, upon arrest, that the suspect was acting strangely, and they could not determine why he had attacked the victim.Released 07/30/2012 at 12:11 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain