Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-212151
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/28/2012 - 3:59 PMAddress
100 block W. Mifflin St.Arrested
Robert H. Reever, age 72, no permanent addressMr. Reever was arrested for battery.
Victim(s)
Male, age 65, no permanent addressDetails
A 65-year old victim admitted he did it. He cut in front of the 72-year old suspect as some of the area's homeless queued downtown for free food Saturday afternoon. The older man did not appreciate the budging. He yelled at the victim and then cut back in front of him, regaining his original line position. Later, after they had their food, the suspect confronted the victim with a push. The victim's head hit a wall. The suspect next scratched the victim's face before slapping it. The victim said he considered fighting back, but refrained because the suspect's age. He feared he might be arrested for elder abuse or battery to the elderly.Released 07/30/2012 at 12:57 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain