Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-212075
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/28/2012 - 2:39 PMAddress
500 block N. Frances St.Suspect(s)
Female, white, late-teens to mid-20s, shoulder-length brown hair, tattoos on arms, wearing a green shirt, shorts, and carrying a purse.Victim(s)
Male, age 25, no permanent addressDetails
An officer first had contact with the victim shortly after 2:00 p.m. Saturday afternoon. A witness had complained that the man was yelling at restaurant patrons dining al fresco outside of a State Street restaurant. The man claimed to be a friend of employees and was just encouraging folks to tip well. The officer told him he would be arrested if he continued to harass. It was about 40-minutes later that the officer was flagged down again. This time he was being told there had been a stabbing in the 500 block of N. Frances St., and that the wounded man was now walking around, lifting up his shirt, and showing off - to all who would look - his injury. The officer knew the victim on site, not only from past encounters, but because it was the same man who had just been harassing diners. The victim explained that this had nothing to do with outdoor dining, but that he had gotten angry with a pedestrian who would not give him a cigarette. After yelling at her, he says she said: "Do you want some cheese to go with that wine (whine)? He responded with more profanity and said something like: "I'll buy some (blanking) cheese!" He said the woman then punched him several times. He responded by pushing her. She countered by stabbing him in the chest with a small knife. He did not want police or medical help, but got it anyway. The wound did not require a stitch or staple, but was treated by a physician at a hospital. The victim said he would give police a day to find the suspect, or he would go out and find her himself.Released 07/30/2012 at 1:46 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain