Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-214026

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/30/2012 - 10:22 AM

Address

2300 block Cypress Way

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 6' to 6'3", slender build, bald, wearing a white t-shirt, black jeans, and white basketball shoes.

Male, black, 5'6" to 5'8", slender build, wearing a dark blue polo shirt with a white or light blue stripe, and blue jeans.

Victim(s)

Male, age 16, Madison

Details

A Madison teen was texting while walking in the 2300 block of Cypress Way Monday morning when two older young men asked him if he had any "loud." This is a street term for marijuana. The victim said he did not and kept texting while walking. He was next punched in the head and knocked to the ground. The robbers rifled his pockets and fled with his cell phone.

Released 07/31/2012 at 9:28 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain