Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-214412
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
07/30/2012 - 4:32 PMAddress
2800 block E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Female, age 34, no permanent addressThe suspect, upon release from a hospital, will be arrested for Possession of Heroin, Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence - 5th offense, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and for a Probation Violation.
Details
The suspect was in the back of a Madison Fire Department ambulance. She had just been given Narcan, and was now talking after being found unconscious behind the wheel of a running car Monday afternoon. She acknowledged she had ingested heroin, but then said: "Yeah, but I'm fine." A paramedic told her she was not fine; that she had almost died, and would have died had Narcan not been delivered. The suspect understood and said thank you. She had been in the driver's seat of a car that was parked in an E. Washington Ave. lot. The suspect will be arrested for her 5th offense of driving while under the influence upon release from a hospital.Released 07/31/2012 at 9:43 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain