Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-210350

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/26/2012 - 11:28 PM

Address

113 S. Henry St. (Dane County Parking Ramp)

Suspect(s)

Female, age 29, Madison

Victim(s)

Male, age 27, Madison

Details

It was 4-month relationship that must not have ended well, at least based on what happened last Thursday night. A 27-year old Madison man said he was driving downtown when his ex-girlfriend spotted him. She pulled her SUV alongside his car, and then pulled in front of him at a stop sign. Not sure what she was up to, he decided to put his car in reverse and back up the entrance ramp into the Dane County Parking Ramp, 113 S. Henry St. The evasive maneuver was for not, as his ex drove after him. He was trying to keep some distance, but he was in reverse, and she was in drive, accelerating. The SUV smashed into the car. The victim could tell she was not done, and he continued to back up following the crash. She hit the gas again, causing a second collision. The 29-year old woman then pushed her former boyfriend's car 15-yards. Next, she drove past him, yelled something about a phone, and then reversed her SUV into his back bumper. The woman left her damaged vehicle in the ramp and fled. When police arrived they found the victim's car leaking coolant. He estimated damage at about $1,500. The suspect is expected to be arrested for 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety when located. Her former boyfriend wasn't sure what triggered the violence. He claimed to know nothing about a phone, or having her property. He described their past relationship as "casual" and told an officer the parking ramp confrontation left him scared and disturbed.

Released 07/31/2012 at 10:12 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain