Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-212872
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/29/2012 - 3:23 AMAddress
900 block Vilas Ave.Arrested
Esteban R. Bernard, age 26, MadisonMr. Bernard was arrested for Substantial Battery and Possession with Intent to Deliver THC.
Roberto A. Martinez, age 29, Madison
Mr. Martinez was arrested for Party To A Crime - Substantial Battery, and for Bail Jumping.
Victim(s)
Male, age 28, MadisonDetails
A 28-year old man was pistol whipped inside a Vilas Ave. apartment early Sunday morning. He told police that the suspect is his neighbor, and that this neighbor had accused him of stealing money. During the investigation, officers found evidence of a small marijuana grow operation inside the suspect's apartment. A search warrant was executed and evidence seized. The primary suspect, Mr. Esteban R. Bernard was arrested for Substantial Battery and Possession with Intent to Deliver THC (marijuana). The victim said several other men were in the area during the assault. One was arrested following a traffic stop near South Park Street. A handgun was recovered from beneath the seat of the car he was driving and he was taken into custody for Party To A Crime (PTAC) of Substantial Battery.Released 07/31/2012 at 3:29 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain