Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-215969
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
08/01/2012 - 2:15 AMAddress
UPDATE 8/4 500 block University Ave.Suspect(s)
Male, black, wearing a blue polo shirtMale, black, wearing a purple polo shirt
Male, black, wearing a white shirt
Male, black, wearing a red shirt
Male, black
Attackers were described as ranging from 5'8" to 6'3" with small to heavy builds.
Arrested
Wendell J. Venerable, age 21, MadisonMr. Venerable was arrested for Party To A Crime (PTAC) - Substantial Battery.
Deonte J. Wilson, age 21, Madison
Mr. Wilson was arrested for PTAC – Substantial Battery.
Robert A. Wilks, age 21, Madison
Mr. Wilks was arrested for PTAC – Substantial Battery.
Victim(s)
Montee Ball, 21-year-old male of Madison, WisconsinDetails
(Updated Release: 8/28/2012) The MPD has developed probable cause to arrest 3 men involved in the August 1st attack on University Ave. The suspects are identified as: 1. Wendell J. Venerable, age 21, Madison 2. Deonte J. Wilson, age 21, Madison 3. Robert A. Wilks, age 21, Madison. All 3 were taken into custody on Tuesday afternoon, August 28th. Each has been tentatively charged with Substantial Battery-Party To A Crime. While investigating the substantial battery, the MPD learned of an earlier conflict which had not been previously reported to police. It occurred at a house party on Friday night, July 27th. That case is still under review. (Updated Release: 8/4/2012) The Madison Police Department, through information developed by detectives, have determined that there was a fight that occurred Friday night (July 27th-28th) which involved UW students, members of the UW football team, and other individuals that were not affiliated with the University of Wisconsin's Athletics Department. We have also determined that Montee Ball was present at the location of that fight, but we have no information that leads us to believe that he had any involvement in that particular event. There was one individual that did sustain an injury during the fight, and was subsequently treated at a local hospital for that injury. There is a potential for charges to be pursued, related to the investigated fight, but no charges have been filed. As this investigation is ongoing, specific details outlining the identities of either victims or involved parties are not being released. As the Madison Police Department attempts to direct its focus to the attack of Montee Ball on 8/1/2012, at approximately 2:15am, helpful information has also been developed through interviews and available video evidence. The detectives have developed several persons of interests on the attack of Montee Ball, and are following up on subsequent leads. Several UW football players have been interviewed, and we have received full cooperation from The Athletics Department, all players including Montee Ball. Other details about this incident will not be released, as there are a number of investigative leads that are being pursued. It is important to note that in a high profile case such as this, we should reserve judgment and limit the amount of misinformation that is disseminated, as it does not help the investigation that is being conducted by The Madison Police Department. Chief Wray has stated, "Although Montee Ball was assaulted on a public street, this incident does not fit the pattern of random violence that we have seen in recent weeks in downtown Madison". (Original Release) A 21-year old man was attacked while walking in the 500 block of University Ave. early this morning. Witnesses said five men jumped the victim. He was knocked to the ground and kicked. The victim was taken to a hospital with head injuries. It does not appear he knew his attackers and this is being investigated as an unprovoked assault. The criminals were last seen running south on N. Frances St. toward the Kohl Center.Released 08/01/2012 at 9:20 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain