Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-215834
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/31/2012 - 10:10 PMAddress
1300 block Loftsgordon Ave.Suspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Andrew D. Cichy, 42-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Disorderly Conduct, Burglary, Strong Armed Robbery, Fraudulent Use Of A Credit Card and Criminal Damage To Property
Victim(s)
Male, age 70, MadisonDetails
A 70-year old Loftsgordon Ave. resident was robbed Tuesday night after a known suspect broke into his home, threatened him, and stole his credit cards. The victim said the suspect is someone he has known for many years who is now addicted to drugs. One of the cards was used to buy cigarettes at a gas station. The suspect is at large. UPDATE 8/4/2012 - On August 1st, 2012, Madison Police responded to the 200 block of South Park Street, and contacted Andrew Cichy reference the existing probable cause to arrest him on charges listed above. He was taken into custody without incident. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/01/2012 at 10:27 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain