Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-216689
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
08/01/2012 - 5:30 PMAddress
10 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.Suspect(s)
See below:Arrested
William M. Gruber, 47-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Disorderly Conduct, Resisting/Obstructing An Officer & Possession Of THC
Victim(s)
Concert patronsDetails
The Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra hosted their concert finale on August 1st, 2012, but events leading up to the anticipated event was less than desirable, as it involved a subject identified as William Gruber. Officers providing security in and around the Capitol grounds heard loud yelling/screaming near Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. and Main Street, and when they confronted Gruber about spewing profanities of state government leaders and Nazi's, he was promptly told he had to cease his disruptive behavior or leave the area! Gruber decided to not choose either of the options, and began to weave in and around families/children, who were seated on their blankets, and preparing to hear the music of the concert. Officers finally caught Gruber, as he continued to yell "These cops are trying to arrest me and I have pot in my pocket", and attempted to take him into custody, but as no surprise, he struggled with the officers within inches of concert patrons. A Taser was used to bring Gruber under control, and he was handcuffed and taken into custody. Gruber gave his profane description of how he characterized the feeling of the Taser, but was conveyed to the jail just in time for the concert to start, and patrons of the wonderful event to enjoy the true focal point of the evening. Officers were also able to confirm the possession of Marijuana, which had been duly noted by Gruber as he screamed this information to random people in the crowd. PO Howard PayneReleased 08/02/2012 at 10:04 AM by P.O. Howard Payne