Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-215917

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/01/2012 - 12:19 AM

Address

200 North Thompson Drive

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Kevin Andrew Klatt, 24-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Disorderly Conduct & Invasion Of Privacy

Victim(s)

22-year-old female

Details

Madison Police responded to the 200 block of N. Thompson Drive reference a privacy invasion complaint from a 22-year-old female. The victim stated that her privacy had been invaded by a male roommate of one year, and that person was later identified as Kevin Klatt. The female victim went to the restroom of her residence just before midnight, and while utilizing the seemingly safe facilities, she noticed a reflecting lens on the floor. After she figured out where the source of the lens originated, she noted a digital video camera that was duck taped to the rug! The victim immediately left the bathroom, and the residence altogether, and reported this matter to police. Klatt was contacted and after an initial interview, and he was taken into custody on charges listed. Klatt was extremely forthcoming about his activities, and was remorseful by the inappropriate bathroom recording. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/03/2012 at 9:54 AM by P.O. Howard Payne