Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-217985

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

08/02/2012 - 7:33 PM

Address

500 Northport Drive

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Matthew J. Turner, 32-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Possession With Intent (Heroin) & Unlawful Trespassing
&
Brandon J. Kalish, 29-year-old male of Dodgeville, WI
CHARGES: Speeding, Operating While Suspended, Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia & Unlawful Trespassing

Details

The North Community Policing Team of the Madison Police Department were conducting surveillance activities in and around the North District on 8/2/2012 around 7:30pm, and particular attention was drawn to a suspicious silver Dodge Caravan that was parked in the 500 block of Northport Drive. Suspicious behavior and a subsequent traffic violation resulted in the van being stopped, and both Matthew Turner and Brandon Kalish were taken into custody on a variety of charges above. Turner allegedly advised police that he had been fishing just before being contacted by the authorities, but officers located no fishing equipment inside of the vehicle. Officers did find drug paraphernalia and Heroin inside the Dodge Caravan, so claims of traditional fishing activities were not substantiated. Both subjects were conveyed to the Dane County Jail on all charges above. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/03/2012 at 5:21 PM by P.O. Howard Payne