Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-217991

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/02/2012 - 8:39 PM

Address

Brookwood & Hempstead

Suspect(s)

See below:

Arrested

Barry K. Harrison Jr., 27-year-old male of Madison, WI
CHARGES: Warrant & Resisting/Obstructing An Officer

Details

A Madison Police Officer was on routine patrol on 8/2/2012 at approximately 8:39pm, and noticed a black Jeep being driving by an individual later identified as Barry K. Harrison Jr. The officer knew that there was an outstanding warrant for Harrison's arrest, so he followed the Jeep and initiated a traffic stop near Brookwood and Hempstead. When the officer contacted the driver, he noted that the license plates on the vehicle were inappropriately reflecting a different type of vehicle, and Harrison Jr. stated there was a change in process related to the plates. Harrison, not knowing the officer knew who he was, proudly identified himself as Patrick Antwaun Jackson. The officer asked the driver of the Jeep to step from the vehicle, placed him in handcuffs, and advised Harrison Jr. that he was under arrest for an additional charged of resisting. Harrison stated he knew he had an outstanding warrant for child support issues, and that was why he misrepresented his identity. K-9 Slim was called to the scene, and did alert on this vehicle for a positive odor of narcotics. Both 1.4 grams of Marijuana and currency were uncovered as a result of the K-9 sniff, and Harrison was conveyed to the Dane County Jail on all charges listed above. PO Howard Payne

Released 08/03/2012 at 5:43 PM by P.O. Howard Payne