Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #12-220444
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/05/2012 - 2:51 AMAddress
3500 PierstorffSuspect(s)
#1 M/B black BB cap, white t-shirt, blue jeans, stocky build, armed with a handgun#2 M/W shaved head, black BB cap, black striped polo shirt, armed with metal object
Victim(s)
#1 25 year old male Madison resident. Injuries-non life threatening injuries#2 26 year old male Madison resident- Injuries- non life threatening injuries
#3 20 year old female Madison resident- no injuries
#4 20 year old female Madison resident- no injuries
#5 25 year old female Madison resident- no injuries
Details
Victims were sleeping when two unknown suspects entered their apartment demanding money. Victim #1 was struck with a handgun and victims #2 was struck with a metal object causing minor injuries to both victims. Suspects did leave the scene with an undisclosed amount of money and other items. Victim #2 did seek medical attention for his injuries and was released from a local hospital.Released 08/05/2012 at 6:27 AM by Sgt. Rahim Rahaman