Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-220475

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/05/2012 - 3:43 AM

Address

400 block State St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, late teens, 5'10" to 6', 135 to 185 pounds, wearing a red shirt and dark pants or shorts.

Victim(s)

Male, age 43, Denhan Springs, LA

Details

A Louisiana man, who was staying in Madison this past weekend, was robbed in the 400 block of State Street early Sunday morning. The victim said a group of people approached him near a food cart where fried Twinkies are sold. One young man asked him "for a couple of bucks." The 43-year old took out his wallet, but before he could offer some cash, the crook grabbed the wallet and ran. The victim gave chase, caught up with the robber, and was able to get his wallet back, but not his cash.

Released 08/06/2012 at 10:08 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain