Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-219150
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/03/2012 - 9:35 PMAddress
6400 block Bettys LaneArrested
Male, age 14, MadisonTeen was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on a tentative charge of Disorderly Conduct.
Victim(s)
Male, age 14, MadisonDetails
When his ball rolled under the bush of a neighbor's home, the 14-year old went over to fetch it. A teen who lives at the Bettys Lane residence – where the ball had been sent - did not want the other boy in his yard. He drew a 41" sword from its scabbard and pointed it at the other boy, just as the victim pulled the ball out from beneath the bush. The frightened victim said the tip of the sword was at his neck, and he backed away, across the lawn. He said the suspect was threatening him and he feared he would be killed. He was able to get away and contact a trusted adult. The suspect claimed it was he who had been threatened and he told police he grabbed the sword to defend himself.Released 08/06/2012 at 10:51 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain