Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-219303

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

08/04/2012 - 12:27 AM

Address

1000 block Drake St.

Suspect(s)

Male, age 18, Madison
Male, age 19, Madison

Arrested

Miles M. Chamberlain, age 19, Madison
Mr. Chamberlain was arrested for Substantial Battery.

Kwame S. Latimer, age 18, Madison
Mr. Latimer was arrested for Battery.

Victim(s)

Male, age 19, Madison
Male, age 20, Madison

Details

At least two men were attacked and beaten following a Drake St. house party early Saturday morning. A 19-year old Madison man was taken to a hospital with a broken jaw and a cut finger that required stitches. He says he was punched in the face outside of the party. The blow knocked him to the ground after which time he said several suspects kicked him. A second victim, a 20-year old man, said the same group of four jumped him about the same time, and that all punched him before he was able to getaway. Two of four suspects have been arrested. Two remain at large. One suspect, Mr. Miles M. Chamberlain, age 19, Madison, said the two victims had actually attacked one of his friends a couple of weeks ago, and that his friend had to go to the hospital for stitches. He said the prior attack was not reported to police. He claims he spotted the victims at the party and was seeking an apology. He said an argument ensued, then a fight, and that a crowd of about 25 was in the street as the situation escalated. One of those hosting the party, a 20-year old Madison man, was cited for Procuring or Furnishing Alcoholic Beverages to Minors, and Underage Drinking.

Released 08/06/2012 at 12:05 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain