Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-218824

Incident Type

Theft From Auto

Incident Date

08/03/2012 - 4:12 PM

Address

900 block Vernon Ave.

Arrested

Robert L. Brown, age 18, Sun Prairie
Mr. Brown was arrested for Theft of Movable Property - 2 counts.

Victim(s)

Male, age 44, Madison

Details

A Sun Prairie teen was arrested Friday afternoon after a witness spotted him stealing a PlayStation III and PlayStation III games from a car parked on Vernon Ave. The teen was a passenger in another vehicle that police stopped a short time later. The witness had provided officers with descriptions of those in the getaway car, and that information led to the stop and apprehension.

Released 08/06/2012 at 2:32 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain