Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-221163

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

08/05/2012 - 8:33 PM

Address

4800 block Freese Lane

Arrested

Sean Z. Watkins, age 19, McFarland, WI
Mr. Watkins was arrested for Theft.

Gavin T. Pyle, age 18, Madison
Mr. Pyle was cited for Disorderly Conduct and Theft.

Male, age 15, Madison
Teen was cited for Theft, Battery, and Disorderly Conduct.

Victim(s)

Male, age 15, McFarland

Details

Three teens have been arrested for bullying another teen and stealing his iPhone. One suspect punched the victim in the head during the crime. The 15-year old McFarland boy had been playing basketball in the 4800 block of Freese Lane Sunday evening when suspects approached and started a confrontation that led to the theft and battery. Information provided to an investigating officer by the victim and his friends led to the identification of suspects.

Released 08/07/2012 at 8:43 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain