Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-220983
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
08/05/2012 - 5:19 PMAddress
West Beltline Hwy @ S. Whitney WayArrested
Dylan J. Conway-Greene, age 21, MadisonMr. Conway-Greene was arrested for Causing Injury while Operating a Motor Vehicle While under the Influence, Duty Upon Striking Person/Attended/Occupied Vehicle, Reckless Driving, Intoxicants in Motor Vehicle, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Details
Two Madison men, traveling in separate vehicles, followed an intoxicated hit-and-run driver from the West Beltline Highway to Lynndale Rd. Sunday afternoon where they boxed in his car until police were on scene. The witnesses had been keeping dispatch apprised of the suspect driver's whereabouts after he struck a SUV on the beltline, near South Whitney Way, causing it to roll over onto the Odana Hills Golf Course. Inside the SUV was a family, including two children: ages 6 and 8. There were no serious injuries. The suspect was crying and cooperative telling officers he had been drinking and smoking marijuana prior to the crash. "I'm a speed demon," he told police, saying his speed on the beltline varied from 60 to 90 mph. He said he didn't stop after colliding with the SUV because he was scared and in disbelief about what he had done.Released 08/07/2012 at 9:22 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain