Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-222502

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/06/2012 - 11:42 PM

Address

852 Williamson St. (Willy Street Pub)

Arrested

Andre I. Stoltzfus, age 20, no permanent address
Mr. Stoltzfus was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.

Victim(s)

Male, age 33, Madison

Details

Initial officer information was that the suspect was on foot heading toward the downtown, with a dog and a banjo. He had just pulled a hatchet on a Williamson St. bartender after being kicked out of the Willy Street Pub. Minutes earlier, the suspect had refused to show identification, and began yelling and swearing at the bartender after being asked to do so. He threatened the victim with bodily harm while swinging his banjo. The musical instrument struck the bartender's leg, but he was not injured. However, by this point, he had had enough, so he grabbed the disorderly man by the arm and escorted him outside. The suspect next grabbed the handle of a hatchet and pulled it from his backpack. The bartender fled back inside the tavern and locked the door while calling 911. Police located the suspect nearby, walking with his dog, his banjo and pack slung over his back. He said he had only been in Madison but a few days, and produced a New York driver's license. When asked if he wished to talk about what happened, he said not without a lawyer as "I've been through this before." He went to jail; his dog to the Dane County Humane Society. During the booking process, the arrested man tested .15 on a portable breathalyzer reading.

Released 08/07/2012 at 9:53 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain