Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-221449

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/06/2012 - 4:13 AM

Address

6700 block Jacobs Way

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 6', wearing dark clothing with a white t-shirt over his face.

Victim(s)

Male, age 23, Madison
Male, age 34, Madison

Details

Two Madison men who were out "looking for ladies" early Sunday morning ended up getting robbed, with one giving up not only his valuables, but also his clothes, shoes and socks. The victims flagged down a MPD officer at the corner of Jacobs Way and Frisch Rd. around 4:15 a.m. Both were very intoxicated and admitted they had spent the past couple of hours driving around with a couple of women they had met at a Verona Rd. gas station. One woman drove one victim's car, since he was drunk. He sat in the passenger seat, with his buddy in back with the other woman. While on the road, intoxicating beverages were consumed; marijuana was smoked. The men believed they were going to continue the party at one woman's home. One thought there was likely to be some intimacy. That thought vanished quickly as they got out of the car on Jacobs Way and were confronted by two masked gunmen. The robbers took jewelry, a wallet, money, car keys, iPhone, and as aforementioned, one victim's clothes, shoes, and Michael Jordan brand socks. When asked what happened to the women, he said: "They just walked away." Standing in his boxer shorts and tank top, talking to an investigating officer, he surmised they had been set up.

Released 08/07/2012 at 10:52 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain