Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-218640

Incident Type

Accident - No Injury

Incident Date

08/03/2012 - 1:13 PM

Address

6000 block Hammersley Rd.

Arrested

Chaz Ring-Noonan, age 26, Sun Prairie
Mr. Ring-Noonan was cited for Texting While Driving, Imprudent Speed, and Failure to Control Vehicle. Additional tentative charges are possible.

Details

A 26-year old Sun Prairie man said he dropped his phone while texting while driving last Friday afternoon. He said he reached down to get the phone from the floorboard, and swerved across the oncoming lane of Hammersley Rd. traffic and into a tree. When an officer arrived, the small SUV was on top of a large downed tree. A syringe was found near the SUV and drug paraphernalia inside the vehicle. The driver said hours earlier he had ingested heroin, but maintained he crashed because of texting. A witness said he was driving at a high rate of speed just prior to knocking down the tree. Results of blood tests will determine if additional tentative charges will be filed.

Released 08/07/2012 at 11:12 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain