Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-216849
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/01/2012 - 8:12 PMAddress
6905 Odana Rd. (Burlington Coat Factory)Suspect(s)
Female, 33-37 years old, 5'7", hair worn up with straight bangs across forehead which are black with caramel colored highlights. She may have been wearing a pink skirt and was driving a gold van, possibly a Ford Windstar.Victim(s)
Female, age 28, MadisonDetails
A 28-year old Madison woman said she was screaming "bloody murder" and was not about to give up her purse to a would-be thief last week, because " she did not have that much money herself to be giving it away." She said the tussle over her purse took place outside of the Burlington Coat Factory, 6905 Odana Rd., on Wednesday evening. Another woman had grabbed at its strap after approaching the victim from behind. The tug-of-war went on for a couple of minutes before the robber gave up. She drove away in a gold van, possibly a Ford Windstar.Released 08/07/2012 at 11:33 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain